.NExT Web Security - Fighting 419 (Nigerian Advanced Fee Fraud) and other internet scams. Providing International Law Enforcement, investigators and anti-scam specialists with effective tools to combat internet crime.
Serving International Law Enforcement, Investigators and Anti-scam Specialists
Countries visiting Next Web Security - 419 Nigerian Advanced Fee Fraud

Most Wanted Fugitive Scammers
419 Nigerian Advance Fee Fraud

419 Nigerian Advanced Fee FraudPage 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

LONDON OWHOFASA AKPANOKO

LONDON OWHOFASA AKPANOKO

Aliases:

London O. Akpanoko, "Doctor Fred"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used: June 29, 1969
Place of Birth: Nigeria
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 190 pounds
NCIC: W266544256
Occupation:
?
Hair: Bald / Shaved
Eyes: Brown
Sex: Male
Race: Black
Nationality: Nigerian
Scars and Marks:
Unknown
Remarks: Akpanoko speaks English and a Nigerian language, possibly Yoruba. He resided in Atlanta, Georgia, and had ties to the New York City, New York, area. He is known to have crossed into Canada in February of 2013, and then flew from Canada to Germany and then on to Ghana in West Africa. In the past, he has visited Nigeria, Ghana, the United Kingdom, and Germany.

CAUTION

From approximately February of 2007 until October of 2012, London Akpanoko allegedly participated in an advance fee fraud scam that targeted dozens of individuals in the United States and elsewhere as part of an African Criminal Enterprise. The victims received e-mails and phone calls informing them of a sum of money that they would receive. The reasons for receiving the money varied between victims, but the most common reasons were an inheritance or some type of investment scheme. In order to receive the money, the victims were informed that they had to pay a fee. The fees were sent to numerous bank accounts and individuals located in the United States and overseas. The investigation has identified approximately forty victims and approximately five million dollars in loss. Akpanoko was allegedly an active participant in tricking victims to provide money as part of the scam. On January 8, 2013, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Akpanoko in the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit wire fraud.

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.



Protect your PC with
NWS Recommended Tools



Protect your PC with
NWS Recommended Tools